Where to find us
or
Geolocate me
List
Map
Legal NoticeBack

Legal Notice

A-DERMA WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

This site was developed for PIERRE FABRE DERMO-COSMETIQUE, a simplified public limited company with capital of €22, 987, 907.85, with its head office at 45 place Abel Gance 92100 BOULOGNE – France, registered with the Nanterre Commercial Register of Companies under SIREN No. 403 271 398 acting on behalf of its brand “A-Derma” (hereafter referred to as “A-DERMA”),

Publications Manager

Stephane Labattut, Brand Director

Webmaster

contact.aderma@pierre-fabre.com

Hosting:

CIS VALLEY, a simplified public limited company with capital of €2,500,000, registered with the BORDEAUX Commercial Register of Companies under the number B410 100 747, with its head office located at Chemin de l'Hermite BP 70081 - 33523 BRUGES

Design:

DISKO

70 Rue des Maraîchers

75020 Paris

 

A-DERMA warmly welcomes you to its website, accessible via the following web address: www.aderma.com

Please read the terms set out below carefully before using the website. Using the Website acknowledges you have accepted these terms. In consequence, any user (hereafter referred to as “the User”) accessing and browsing the Website declares to have read and unconditionally accepted these terms of use and agrees to adhere to them and follow, under all circumstances, the rules set out below:

  1. Intellectual property rights of A-DERMA
    2. Personal data
    3. Use of the Website
    4. Changes to the terms of use
    5. Applicable law and settlement of disputes

 

1. Intellectual property rights of A-DERMA

The A-DERMA Website is intellectual property protected by intellectual property law. The Website and each element that constitutes it (such as brands, logos, photographs, images, illustrations, text, video clips, etc.) are the exclusive property of A-DERMA, which is solely authorized to use the intellectual property rights and related personality rights and grants no licence or any other right other than that to use the Website for strictly personal and private purposes.

Reproduction of any documents published on the Website is authorized for informational purposes and for personal and private use only. Any reproduction and/or representation, in whole or in part, of the Website or any of the elements that constitute it, regardless of media type, for any other purpose, particularly commercial, is expressly prohibited.

Apart from the circumstances described above, any other reproduction and/or representation of the Website requires prior express authorisation from A-DERMA. In this regard, all authorisation requests must be sent to the following address:

contact.aderma@pierre-fabre.com

or

A-DERMA
 "Les Cauquillous" 
81506 Lavaur Cedex, France

Any unauthorised use constitutes infringement punishable by law.

Likewise, hyperlinks to the Website cannot be created without prior written authorisation from A-DERMA. A-DERMA disclaims all liability for the content, advertisements, products or services available on or via websites linked to the Website.

Furthermore, all brands named on the Website are registered trademarks and consequently protected. Use of any of these brands is prohibited without the prior express written consent of A-DERMA; failure to do so will result in an infringement.

In addition, without the express consent of A-DERMA, the user is not authorised to place on his or her own website hyperlinks to the Website and/or the pages that it contains.

All authorisation requests must be sent to the following address:

contact.aderma@pierre-fabre.com

or

A-DERMA
 "Les Cauquillous" 
​81506 Lavaur Cedex

All Website use not authorised by these terms constitutes infringement punishable by law.

2. Personal Data

A-DERMA may be led to collect personal data concerning the User, particularly:

- when the User performs a personalised diagnosis, regardless of whether the results are sent by email or not.

- when the User subscribes to the A-DERMA Newsletter.

These personal data will be processed automatically and may be used in two different ways:

a. Statistical studies:
We compile, study and compare the personal data of our users in order to accurately determine their profile and thus better adapt our service to their needs. These statistical studies are strictly confidential and remain the exclusive property of A-DERMA. They are not disclosed to third parties.

b. To provide services: such as sending your personal diagnosis or our newsletter by email in the event that you ticked the “send by email” box in the diagnosis form.

In accordance with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relative to data processing, data files and individual liberties, the User is hereby informed that he or she has the right to access, challenge, correct and remove data concerning him or her. To exercise this right, the User must send a letter to the following address:

contact.aderma@pierre-fabre.com

or

A-DERMA
 "Les Cauquillous" 
​81506 Lavaur Cedex, France

A-DERMA agrees to protect the confidentiality of the personal data sent by the User as part of using the Website.

In addition, A-DERMA will be able to send the User direct advertising by email provided it has obtained the User’s prior express consent when collecting data.

Lastly, A-DERMA will be able to transfer data concerning the User to its partners provided it has obtained the User’s prior express consent when collecting data.

3. Use of the Website

a. Use of Website content
A-DERMA strives to update the content of the Website and provide Users with accurate information. Nevertheless, the User is aware that the technical reliability of transmitting data and information over the Internet is relative and that this data and information circulates over very heterogeneous networks. Therefore, A-DERMA cannot guarantee the accuracy of the data appearing on the Website. Any error or omission should be indicated in an email sent to the following address: contact.aderma@pierre-fabre.com

All use of the Website that doesn’t conform to its original intentions and any violation of these stipulations may lead to the application of criminal or civil penalties as provided by the law.

b. Access to the Website
A-DERMA strives to keep its Website accessible although it is under no obligation to do so. It is specified that for maintenance and updating purposes and for any other reason, particularly technical reasons, access to the Website may be interrupted. A-DERMA is in no way liable for these interruptions or any consequences that may befall the User.
In any event, A-DERMA strives to offer efficient and quality content and services adapted to standard computer systems on the market. However, A-DERMA cannot guarantee that these systems are free from errors, faults or design defects that may make their use and/or installation impossible. A-DERMA will not be held liable for the consequences, direct or indirect, and/or damage caused by a defect and/or by hacking of these programmes.

c. Hyperlinks placed on the Website
The hyperlinks placed on the Website may send the User to our various partners’ websites. It is specified that A-DERMA has not verified all the websites that may be linked to its own or their content and the information appearing on them, and in consequence disclaims all liability for the content of these websites and their use by the User. The User is solely responsible for visiting and using these websites.

d. Cookies and other types of activity recorders
A  cookie  is a small computer programme representing a block of digital data sent to your browser by a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive, tablet or telephone (hereafter collectively referred to as  "the Equipment" ).

As defined in this section, the term  "cookies"  refers to all technology covered by Article 32-II of the Law of 6 January 1978, amended.

Certain  cookies  may include information of a private nature allowing the Website to recognise you as a user and/or identify your Equipment. It allows the Website to identify the parts of our business activity that interest you and thus send you content likely to match your areas of interest. Please note that this is why the information recorded by  cookies  may not be stored on your Equipment for more than 13 months.

The Website uses  cookies  particularly to generate statistics (e.g.:  estimating the number of Website visits, geographic regions where Users are located), improve the Website's operation, your browsing experience (e.g.:  prioritise or optimise our Website for certain browsers and display-colour types) and ensure security while browsing by fighting against fraud and unsolicited emails in particular.

Third-party  cookies  are also likely to be stored on your Equipment with the aim of personalising and/or improving content, including advertisements, which may be utilised while you browse. Depending on the type of media, multiple third-party  cookies  are likely to be stored, particularly:

  • Social network  cookies  may be installed on your Equipment when you consult our media containing published content originating from social networks. We invite you to familiarise yourself with the social network  cookie  management policies of the social network websites in question.
  • Flash®  cookies  are files stored by Flash® software, which is installed to display dynamic objects such as graphic animations or video sequences. Therefore, Flash®  cookies  may be installed when the Flash® application is used. We invite you to familiarise yourself with the Flash®  cookie  management policy on the software publisher’s website.
  • Targeting cookies  defined by a third party such as an advertiser may serve to show advertisements that better match or target your interests. For example, advertisements for our products may appear when you visit other Websites. They can also be used to limit the number of advertisements displayed and help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These cookies also serve to track your movement on various Websites.

In addition, we may be led to place our  cookies  on media belonging to our third-party partners and showing advertisements for our brands and/or products. The main purpose of these  cookies  is to provide you with content adapted to your areas of interest and record how many times our content is consulted (including advertisements).

By continuing to browse our Website, you agree to let us use cookies  as set out in this section.

Web browsers are usually configured to accept  cookies . Of course, you can object to their presence and disable or delete them. You can delete them from your Equipment by consulting the help page of your browser, or object to the storage of  cookies  by disabling this function on your browser.

To change these parameters, go to the “Options” or “Preferences” menu of your browser. The following links to today’s most commonly used browsers may be useful for finding out more about these parameters. If not, use your browser’s “Help” option to obtain more details.

Cookie configuration for Internet Explorer
Cookie configuration for Firefox
Cookie configuration for Google Chrome
Cookie configuration for Safari and iOS

Procedures for disabling  cookies  are set out in the CNIL (French National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties) website, in the  "cookies and other trackers"  section  at the following address: http://www.cnil.fr

Please remember that if you use different Equipment in different areas, you must make sure that your cookie preferences are configured properly for each browser.

You can change your mind about accepting or rejecting  cookies  at any time.

Please note that if you disable  cookies , certain content on the Website will be inaccessible and you will not have access to all the Website’s features.

4. Changes to the Terms of Use

A-DERMA reserves the right to change this Website’s terms of use at any moment, particularly in order to abide by new applicable regulations or laws and/or improve the User's ability to browse the Website. All changes to the Website’s terms of use will be incorporated into these terms.

5. Applicable law and the settlement of disputes

This Website’s terms of use are subject to French Law.
All disputes relative to the validity, interpretation and/or execution of these terms of use fall under the jurisdiction of the courts of Nanterre, France.

 

Where to find us
or
Geolocate me
List
Map
Newsletter
Get exclusive information on new products, tips and advice on how to be comfortable in your own skin.